Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is of great important to us. One way Money School respects the privacy of its customers and employees is by protecting your personal information.

Privacy Principles

Information Collection

Use of Personal Information

Disclosure of Personal Information

Terms of Use

Acceptance of Policy

Money School Ltd. (also referred to as Money School) is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, accuracy, and security of your personal information. As a part of this commitment, we have adopted the 10 principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the protection of personal information. These principles form part of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which establishes rules governing the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, "personal information" means data about an identifiable individual.

Privacy Principles Back to top
  1. Accountability. All Money School associates are responsible for maintaining and protecting all personal information under their control. Money School has designated an individual to oversee Money School's compliance with the Act and our 10 Privacy Principles.
  2. Identifying purpose. We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected, either before or at the time of collection.
  3. Consent. We will only collect, use, and disclose your personal information with your consent.
  4. Limiting collection. We will limit the collection of your personal information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.
  5. Limiting use. Your personal information will be used or disclosed only for the purposes for which it is collected. We will retain your personal information only for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
  6. Accuracy. We will keep personal information we collect as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.
  7. Safeguards. We will protect the personal information we collect with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness. Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information will be made readily available to you.
  9. Access. You may request access to your personal information at any time to review its content and accuracy and have it amended as appropriate. If your personal information is not accurate or complete, please contact Money School at (403) 463-2267 to have it changed.
  10. Challenging compliance. You may contact us with any questions, complaints, or suggestions with respect to our privacy principles:

    Money School Ltd.
    Bankers Hall West Tower
    Suite 1000, 888–3rd St. SW
    Calgary, AB  T2P 5C5

    (403) 444-6863

Information Collection Back to top
Personal and non-personal information

In general, you can visit our web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. It will be clear to you when you are on a section of Money-School.net that collects personal information.

Through our web site, we collect two types of data about visitors: personal information (name, address, email address, phone number, etc.) and non-personal information (page accesses, number of visitors to the site, IP addresses, etc.).

Typically, we seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent might be sought after the data already has been collected but before we use it. We do not, as a condition of supplying a product or service, require you to consent to collection, use, or disclosure of personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service.

With your consent, we might also collect information from you over the telephone, by mail, or in person. This information may be combined with information you provided online for Money School to improve products and customer service.

It is always your choice whether or not you provide us with your personal information. However, a decision to withhold certain personal information might restrict or prevent Money School from providing goods or services to you, such as fulfilling promotional requests or coupon rebates.

Cookies and web beacons

Web tracking applications might record information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, click stream patterns, and dates and times that our site is accessed.

Our use of tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We also might analyze information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistics.

Use of Personal Information Back to top

Our relationship with all our customers is very important to us. We want to provide you with a value-added service on an on-going basis and establish a long-lasting relationship that will grow and change to meet your needs.

We collect, maintain, and use the information you voluntarily submit to provide the service or carry out the transaction you requested or authorized. This might involve the following:

  • Provide timely, reliable services to our customers, such as promotions, special pricing, contests, warranty, and surveys
  • Establish and maintain a relationship with you and provide on-going services and customer support
  • Develop, implement, market, and manage services for customers
  • Assist in administrative functions, collect unpaid debts, process credit cards, and protect the business interests of Money School and its customers
  • Protect you and us against error and fraud
  • Comply with legal requirements
Disclosure of Personal Information Back to top

We do not rent, sell, license, or trade your personal information with or to others for marketing purposes.

Money School might work with third-party companies and share your personal information with such parties to assist us in delivering the requested products or services to you. These service providers are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this contractual obligation to Money School. They are required to protect your personal information using security measures comparable to those used by Money School.

You can choose not to receive personalized, direct-marketing communications from Money School. We may inform you about products or services by mail, telephone, or other means. If you do not wish to receive direct communications from Money School, simply contact us and tell us you do not wish to be contacted in a particular manner. It might take a few days for your request to take effect.

Terms of Use Back to top

This Privacy Statement applies to the personal information collected from customers through the Money-School.net web site, as well as through Money School's services associated with the sale of our services.

You might be able to access third-party web sites through links available on Money-School.net. You understand and agree that your use of third-party sites, including other Money School web sites, will be governed by the privacy policies of those web sites and not by this Privacy Statement.

The privacy policies of other Money School web sites may differ from this Privacy Statement to reflect differences in site features, company services, or applicable law.

Acceptance of Policy Back to top

By purchasing our services or using our web site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with the above policy. This policy may change without prior written notification.

Last updated: 2 October 2008

Privacy Policy